BETA VERSION
In order to optimize our website for you and to improve it continuously, we use necessary and functional cookies as well as analysis cookies. By continuing to use the website you agree to the use of these cookies.

In addition, we use cookies to show you interesting advertisements on other websites as well. Click "agreed" to agree to this. Further information can be found in our privacy policy.
AgreeClose

Data Protection

and legal information

We, the Tourismusverband Salzburger Saalachtal, are committed to protecting your privacy. This data protection policy applies to the use of our website and our registration service. It regulates the collection of data, processing of data and the use of data. If you use our website or registration service, you agree to this data protection policy.  If you do not agree to this data protection policy then you should not use our website or our registration service.
 
Provider and media propietor of this website
Tourismusverband Salzburger Saalachtal
info@lofer.com | www.lofer.com
Lofer 310 | 5090 Lofer
Tel. +43 (0) 65 88 83 21 | Fax +43 (0) 65 88 74 64

 

Imprint
 
Legal basis
The legal basis for this data protection policy is the Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG 2000). Information about this law can be found at: http://www.ris.bka.gv.at/GeltendeFassung.wxe?Abfrage=Bundesnormen&Gesetzesnummer=10001597
 
Your rights
Basically you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated, you may complain to the supervisory authority in Austria. In Austria this is the data protection authority:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at
 
Data protection officer
We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and have appointed a data protection officer. The data protection officer of the Tourismusverband Salzburger Saalachtal is Mag. Martin Zeppezauer, Thurnbichlweg 50, A-6353  Going am Wilden Kaiser. You can contact our data protection officer at the e-mail address martin@zepedes.com.


Information which we collect

 

Visiting our website

You can visit our website without entering personal information. Only when you wish to use our registration service do we invite you to enter your personal data. Furthermore, in this case, we collect navigational information.
 
Personal data
This is the data which you voluntarily provide which identifies you as a person. In particular this data includes contact information such as name, e-mail address, company name, telephone number. Personal information also includes information which is publicly available on the internet, especially on Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing, Twitter and Google. We also include such information in our work.


Navigational information
This is data about your computer and your visit to our website, in particular your IP address, your location, the browser you are using, the referral source, the length of your visit and the pages you have opened.


Information about children
The use of our website is not designed for children. We do not consciously collect information from minors. Despite this, if you have indications that data from minors has been collected, we ask you to contact us. We will delete this information immediately.  

 


Use of collected information


Compliance with the data protection policy
We use all collected information in strict compliance with this data protection policy. Visitors who register for our registration service can be sure that the terms of this agreement apply. 
 
Data is not sold on
We will never sell personal data to third parties.
 
Use of personal data
In addition to other uses described in this data protection policy, we use personal information:
a.) to improve your browsing experience by personalization of the websites and improving the registration service.
b.) to send you information
c.) to send you documents about offers of the Salzburger Saalachtal.
 
Use of navigational information
We use navigational information to operate and improve the websites and our registration service. We use navigational information alone or in combination with personal data to send you personalized information about our business. 
 
Service providers
We reserve the right to hire third parties (eg. web agencies) to provide services to visitors to our website. We make sure that these service providers also comply with our data protection policy.   
Security of personal data
We use secure technologies and procedures to protect personal data from unauthorized access. Personal data is stored on secure servers in monitored, secure environments. 
 
External websites
Our website has links to other websites. We do not check third party websites, nor are we responsible for their content and the procedures on other websites. Our links to third party websites do not mean that we endorse their contents or their owners.  This data protection policy does not apply to the websites which we link to. 
 
Public forms
We offer publicly accessible forums and blogs where you can post. Please consider that all information which you post on publicly accessible forms and blogs on our website can be collected and used by third parties. If you wish, we can correct or delete any information you have posted on our website. 
 

Storage of personal data
We retain personal data as long as we consider it useful for establishing contact  in the context of our registration service. After this, we delete the information. At your request we delete this data as described later under “Unsubscribe”.   

 


Navigational Information


Cookies
Our website uses cookies. These are small files which can be stored on the visitor's device when they visit our website. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly.
Most of the cookies on this website are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website. Long-term cookies on the other hand, remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.  
When visiting our website, the only cookies to be placed are those which are absolutely essential for the functionality of the website. Otherwise we process your personal data by placing cookies only after your explicit consent.
You can prevent the placement of cookies at anytime by means of appropriate preferences in your browser. Furthermore, cookies which have already been placed can be deleted at any time via your browser. This is possible in all common browsers.  However we would like to make you aware that if you deactivate the placement of cookies in your internet browser or delete cookies which have already been placed, it may be the case that not all the features of our website are fully usable.
 
Log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • The operating system in use
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the computer accessing the page
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. Merging of this data with other data sources is not carried out. We reserve the right to check this data afterwards if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.
 
Clear Gifs
We use so-called Clear Gifs software which helps us to improve our registration service by informing us which content is effective. Clear Gifs are small graphics with unique identification (similar to cookies) which help to analyse the usage behaviour of website visitors. In contrast to cookies, which are saved on the computer of the visitor, the Clear Gifs on websites and in e-mails are invisible and are usually the size of a dot. We use Clear Gifs in our HTML based e-mails to find our which mails have been opened. This allows us to assess the effectiveness of our communication activities and marketing. We connect this information with personal data. You can unsubscribe from these e-mails. You will find details under “Unsubscribe”.

 

Facebook Social Media Plug In
On the basis of your consent, (Art. 6 (1) (a)  GDPR), we use social plugins ("plugins") of the “Facebook“ social network, operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (facebook.com), to show you relevant, targeted advertising from us on Facebook. Each visit to this internet page on which a Facebook plug-in has been integrated, causes a representation of the Facebook plug-in to download. As part of this technical process, Facebook receives information about which specific sub page has been visited if you are also logged in to Facebook. This information is collected and associated with the respective Facebook account, without you having to click on the plugin. If such a transmission to Facebook is no longer desired (the transmission only takes place if you have agreed to accept our Cookie), further transmission to Facebook can be prevented by logging out of your Facebook account. Other settings and objections regarding the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings:  https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

More information can be found at   https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

 


Unsubscribe


Checking, correction and removal of your personal data
If you provide us with your personal data you have the following rights:
a.) You can check the user data you have provided us with.
b.) You can correct errors, incorrect data as well as missing data.
c.) You can request that your user data is not used to contact you.
d.) You can request to have your user data removed from any list.
e.) You can request to delete your user data. To exercise these rights, please contact us: info@lofer.com or send a letter to Salzburger Saalachtal Tourismus, Lofer 310, 5090 Lofer. Please use the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible and will notify you when it has been carried out.
 
Unsubscribe from our e-mail communication
You can unsubscribe from our e-mail commnication at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the end of the e-mail or by sending an e-mail or a letter (please use the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line.


 
Google Analytics


Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service by  Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (”Google“). Google Analytics uses cookies which are saved on your device to allow an analysis of your use of the website (including your IP address and the URLs of the webpages visited). The information generated is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored there.
This website uses the possibility of IP anonymization provided by Google Analytics. This means your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting member states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.  Only in exceptional cases is the IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.  Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services for the website operator related to website use and internet use. The IP address submitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.  
We have a contract with Google for data processing.
Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and article 6 para. 1 (a) (consent) and/or article 6 para. 1 (f) (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.
Our concern in the sense of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the opportunity to create an easy-to-use website, to compile website access statistics and as a consequence improve our offer and our web presence.  
As described above, you can prevent the storage of cookies by appropriate browser preferences. In addition, you can also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
Further information about Google's terms of use and data protection policy can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.
 
Google Analytics on this website is: activated
Deactivate now
 
Google - AdWords – Conversion Tracking
This website also uses Google Conversion Tracking. Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer if you have accessed our website via a Google advert. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the Adwords customer's website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can see that the user clicked on the advert and was redirected to this page.  Every Adwords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of Adwords customers. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to produce conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have chosen conversion tracking.  Adwords customers find out the total numbers of customers who clicked on their advert and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, information is not received which personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can also reject the required placement of a cookie – eg. via a browser preference that generally disables the automatic placement of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com”  Google's data protection policy for conversion tracking can be found  here.
 
Google Adwords on this website is: activated
Deactivate now
 
Security through SSL
Your orders and your personal data such as name, address or credit card details are protected by modern security systems. The transmission of this data is encrypted and unreadable to outsiders using VeriSign's Secure Socket Layer (SSL), a security standard supported by all common internet browsers. You can recognize the security status by the ending “s” in the first part of the address ( “https:” instead of “http:” ), taking all necessary precautions to protect your personal data. In this way you can actively support us by never sharing your password and selecting encrypted data transmission (SSL) whenever we offer it (eg. during ordering). If you share your computer with others you should make sure you log out after each session. Together we can ensure your online purchase is really safe
 
Disclaimer
We constantly review and update the content we have published on our website. We assume no liability or guarantee for the currentness, accuracy and completeness of the published content.

 


Online bookings, booking enquiries and brochure orders


In the case of online bookings and enquiries, we process the customer's data to provide you with the services booked and to enable you to pay for these services. Therefore we store and process stock data, communication data, contract data and payment data of our customers, prospects and other business partners.
 
The processing takes place for the purpose of providing contractual services or for the fulfillment of pre-contractual services. Processing is based on  art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR (booking transactions, answering requests and sending of prospectuses) as well as art. 6 para. 1 (c) GDPR (legally required retention periods for bookings and invoices). For this, the data fields marked as required are necessary for the establishment and fulfillment of the contract.
 
We disclose personal data to third parties only in the context of data processing on the basis of the statutory permission of art. 6 GDPR (eg. on the basis of art. 6 (b) GDPR if it is required for the settlement of a booking process, or on the basis of legitimate interest according to art. 6 (f) GDPR for the use of appropriate booking software). Insofar as we entrust third parties with the processing of data, this is done exclusively on the basis of a processor agreement based on art. 28 GDPR, which ensures processing of your data in accordance with data protection by our processors.
 
This concerns the following processors in particular:

  • Booking system: Feratel Media Technologies AG (Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, A-6020 Innsbruck, internet: www.feratel.at)
  • Hosts/members of our tourism association: depending on the request or booking, only personal data will be transmitted to our member companies (hosts or other tourist service providers) which is necessary to fulfill the respective desired services.

We delete this data if the purpose for the processing no longer pertains or after expiry of the statutory retention requirements.


 
MailChimp data protection policy


We send out newsletters with MailChimp and use features of the MailChimp newsletter service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA on this website in order to record newsletter registrations.

 

General information about MailChimp
The Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms which allow users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily by e-mail. They allow users, e-mail addresses and other subscriber profile information, eg. name, physical address and other demographic information to be uploaded to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send e-mails and allow the use of certain other MailChimp features for these users. In accordance with the published data protection policy, MailChimp also shares some information with third parties to provide and support the services that MailChimp provides for its users. MailChimp also shares some information with third party advertising partners to better understand the needs and interests of users, so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided to these and other users.

 

Newsletter sign up
If you register for our newsletter on our website, the data provided will be saved by MailChimp.

 

Deletion of your data
You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of the e-mail. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted by MailChimp.

 

Newsletter evaluation
When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and e-mail program are stored to give us information about the performance of our newsletter.   MailChimp can use the images integrated in the HTML e-mails, called Web Beacons  (details can be found at https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking) to see if the e-mail has arrived and whether it has been opened and if links were clicked on. All of this information is stored on MailChimp's servers, not on this website.  
 
MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. You can find out more about the use of cookies at MailChimp at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, for information on data protection at MailChimp (Privacy) please see https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ 
 
MailChimp data processing contract
We have an agreement with MailChimp for contract data processing (data processing addendum). This agreement serves to protect your personal data and ensures MailChimp adheres to applicable data protection policies and does not share your personal information with third parties.  
More information about this contract can be found at http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/.
Source: created with the privacy generator of Content Marketing AdSimple in cooperation with  healthbeauty.at


 
Messaging service


By sending a start message to the Salzburger Saalachtal Tourismus (hereafter “sender”), I agree, in accordance with art. 6 para 1 (a) GDPR, that the sender may use my personal data (eg. Surname and first name, telephone number, messenger-ID, profile picture, messages) for direct communication and the data processing required for it using the selected messenger. To use this service an existing messaging account with the respective provider is required.
The responsible provider of the messenger is WhatsApp, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA with the data protection policy available at https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy.
 
I understand that the particular provider receives personally identifiable data (in particular communication metadata), which is also processed on non-EU servers (eg. in the USA), in which an appropriate level of data protection cannot be guaranteed. However, Whatsapp Inc is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and therefore provides a guarantee to comply with the European privacy legislation.  Further information is contained in the above data protection policy of the messenger. The sender has neither exact knowledge nor influence on the data processing by the particular provider.
Your consent to this data processing can be removed at any time by entering “STOP” in the messenger.
To remove all your data stored with our service provider, send a message containing the text “ALLE DATEN LÖSCHEN” on your messenger.
To provide this service, the technical service provider WhatsBroadcast GmbH, Herzog-Heinrich-Str. 9, 80336 Munich, is used as a processer by the sender.
 

 
 
The security of your data is very important to us. We only use it for a specific purpose and only pass it on to third parties if they contribute to the fulfillment of our express purpose. According to EU General Data Protection Regulation ( GDPR) and according to the Federal Law Gazette 2017/120 ( LINK) of the Republic of Austria with final effect 25.5.2018, users have the right to receive free information on request about the personal data that we have stored about them. In addition, every customer or user has the right at any time to correct incorrect data, to block and delete their personal data, as far as there is contrary statutory storage or reporting obligation.

 

Ihr möchtet immer auf dem Laufenden sein, was bei uns im Salzburger Saalachtal los ist?Dann meldet Euch an für unseren WhatsApp Service und erhaltet lässige Tipps & Infos für Euren Urlaub. Auch Eure Fragen beantworten wir jederzeit gerne.

© WhatsBroadcast